801.451.2105

Election Information

OFFICIAL NOTICE MUNICIPAL ELECTION

The Benchland Water District will hold an election on November 2, 2021 to elect the following offices:

Four (4) Board of Trustee Members

The following (6) candidates have filed to run for Board of Trustees in the November 2, 2021 Elections.

Phil Leonard, Paul White, Ross Ballard, Justen Smith, James Taylor and Judy Rice.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


The Benchland Water District provides irrigation service to much of Farmington, parts of Kaysville and Fruit Heights and to adjacent areas of unincorporated Davis County.  The District is governed by a board of seven (7) Trustees that serve four-year terms of office.  At the present time those serving as Trustees are Chairman Scott Bass, Vice Chairman Phil Leonard, Paul Hirst, Ralph Reeves, Judy Rice, Justen Smith and Jim Taylor.

Responsibilities of Trustees as a participant of the elected seven member Board of Trustees of the Benchland Water District are as follows:

  1.  Attend the regularly scheduled and specially called Benchland Board of Trustee Meetings.  Attendance Policy: Miss no more than two (2) consecutive meetings.
  2.  Set and approve District Policy, set and approve District Budget and expenditures, and oversee the District Management.

Qualifications for Candidacy are as follows:

  • Be a United States Citizen
  • Be at least 18 years old.
  • Be a resident of the Benchland Water District.
  • Be a registered voter of the Benchland Water District.
  • Candidate cannot be an employee of the Benchland Water District.

 
FOR ELECTION INFORMATION OR RESULTS PLEASE USE THE FOLLOWING LINK:

http://www.co.davis.ut.us/clerkauditor/elections/election_results/default.cfm

Current Board of Trustees are as follows:

Name                        Present Term of Office

Scott Bass              January 1, 2020   thru     December 31, 2023               
Paul Hirst               January 1, 2020   thru     December 31, 2023
Ralph Reeves        January 1, 2020   thru     December 31, 2023

Phil Leonard             January 1, 2018     thru     December 31, 2021
Judy Rice                 January 1, 2018     thru     December 31, 2021
Justen Smith           January 1, 2018      thru     December 31, 2021
Jim Taylor                January 1 2018      thru     December 31, 2021